Compare/Apertus 8B Instruct vs NVIDIA Nemotron Nano 9B V2 (Non-reasoning)

Apertus 8B InstructvsNVIDIA Nemotron Nano 9B V2 (Non-reasoning)

Side-by-side comparison of pricing, 12 benchmarks, and generation speed.

Swiss AI Initiative

Apertus 8B Instruct

Input
$0.1/M
Output
$0.2/M
Speed
TTFT
NVIDIA

NVIDIA Nemotron Nano 9B V2 (Non-reasoning)

Input
$0.05/M
Output
$0.2/M
Speed
168 tok/s
TTFT
1.35s

Winner by Category

Cheaper
NVIDIA Nemotron Nano 9B V2 (Non-reasoning)
Faster (tok/s)
NVIDIA Nemotron Nano 9B V2 (Non-reasoning)
Lower Latency
NVIDIA Nemotron Nano 9B V2 (Non-reasoning)
Benchmarks (0-1)
NVIDIA Nemotron Nano 9B V2 (Non-reasoning)

Pricing Comparison

MetricApertus 8B InstructNVIDIA Nemotron Nano 9B V2 (Non-reasoning)
Input ($/M tokens)$0.1$0.05
Output ($/M tokens)$0.2$0.2
Cost for 1M input + 100K output tokens:
Apertus 8B Instruct$0.12
NVIDIA Nemotron Nano 9B V2 (Non-reasoning)$0.07

Speed Comparison

Output Speed (tokens/s) — higher is better
Apertus 8B Instruct
NVIDIA Nemotron Nano 9B V2 (Non-reasoning)
168 tok/s
Time to First Token (seconds) — lower is better
Apertus 8B Instruct
NVIDIA Nemotron Nano 9B V2 (Non-reasoning)
1.35s

Editorial Analysis

Verdict. NVIDIA Nemotron Nano 9B V2 (Non-reasoning) takes the aggregate benchmark matchup 1–0 across 1 categories. Real workloads usually care about a handful of specific tasks — see the per-benchmark table above.

Pricing. Both models sit in the budget bracket for output-token pricing. At 1.0× the per-million-token cost, NVIDIA Nemotron Nano 9B V2 (Non-reasoning) is meaningfully cheaper if your traffic is output-heavy (long completions, document generation, agent loops). NVIDIA Nemotron Nano 9B V2 (Non-reasoning) makes more sense when output volume is low and absolute reasoning quality justifies the premium.

Strengths. Apertus 8B Instruct is strongest on Intelligence Index (1.0). NVIDIA Nemotron Nano 9B V2 (Non-reasoning) leads on Intelligence Index (7.2).

Speed. Speed data is incomplete for this pair; benchmark and price should decide.

Provider. Swiss AI Initiative and NVIDIA sell to overlapping but distinct developer audiences: Swiss AI Initiative tends to ship frontier reasoning models with premium positioning, while NVIDIA often prices more aggressively. Your existing vendor relationships, billing, and SLA preferences may matter as much as the raw numbers above.

Workload cost. Workload scenarios (per million requests at 30M input + 15M output tokens): Apertus 8B Instruct costs $6.00 ($72/year); NVIDIA Nemotron Nano 9B V2 (Non-reasoning) costs $4.50 ($54/year). At a smaller 5M-input/2M-output scale (single-developer tool or prototype): Apertus 8B Instruct ≈ $0.90/run, NVIDIA Nemotron Nano 9B V2 (Non-reasoning) ≈ $0.65/run. At agent/realtime scale (200M input / 100M output per million requests): Apertus 8B Instruct ≈ $40/run, NVIDIA Nemotron Nano 9B V2 (Non-reasoning) ≈ $30/run. NVIDIA Nemotron Nano 9B V2 (Non-reasoning) becomes more attractive at higher volume — the absolute per-token pricing difference compounds when you ship at scale.

Recommendation. Both models have legitimate use cases — the right answer depends on whether you are optimizing for benchmark ceiling, latency, or unit cost. Start with the cheaper / faster model, evaluate against your specific task, and only switch if the upgrade shows a meaningful lift.

Benchmark Comparison

Data from Artificial Analysis API — 12 benchmarks

Intelligence Index
1.07.2
Coding Index
Math Index
GPQA Diamond
MMLU-Pro
LiveCodeBench
AIME 2025
MATH-500
Humanity's Last Exam
SciCode
IFBench
TerminalBench
Apertus 8B Instruct0 wins
1 winsNVIDIA Nemotron Nano 9B V2 (Non-reasoning)

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, Apertus 8B Instruct or NVIDIA Nemotron Nano 9B V2 (Non-reasoning)?

NVIDIA Nemotron Nano 9B V2 (Non-reasoning) is cheaper overall. Its blended price (3:1 input/output ratio) is $0.09/M tokens vs $0.13/M for Apertus 8B Instruct.

Which model performs better on benchmarks?

NVIDIA Nemotron Nano 9B V2 (Non-reasoning) wins 1 out of 12 benchmarks compared to 0 for Apertus 8B Instruct. See the detailed benchmark chart above for per-category results.

Which is faster for real-time applications?

NVIDIA Nemotron Nano 9B V2 (Non-reasoning) generates tokens faster at 168 tok/s vs — tok/s. However, NVIDIA Nemotron Nano 9B V2 (Non-reasoning) has lower time-to-first-token (1.35s vs —s).

When should I use Apertus 8B Instruct vs NVIDIA Nemotron Nano 9B V2 (Non-reasoning)?

Choose based on your priorities: NVIDIA Nemotron Nano 9B V2 (Non-reasoning) for lower cost, NVIDIA Nemotron Nano 9B V2 (Non-reasoning) for stronger benchmark performance, and NVIDIA Nemotron Nano 9B V2 (Non-reasoning) for faster generation. For latency-sensitive apps, check the TTFT comparison above.