Compare/Muse Glimmer (high) vs Qwen3 14B (Non-reasoning)

Muse Glimmer (high)vsQwen3 14B (Non-reasoning)

Side-by-side comparison of pricing, 12 benchmarks, and generation speed.

Meta

Muse Glimmer (high)

Input
$0.32/M
Output
$1.35/M
Speed
107 tok/s
TTFT
0.80s
Alibaba

Qwen3 14B (Non-reasoning)

Input
$0.35/M
Output
$1.4/M
Speed
60 tok/s
TTFT
2.81s

Winner by Category

Cheaper
Muse Glimmer (high)
Faster (tok/s)
Muse Glimmer (high)
Lower Latency
Muse Glimmer (high)
Benchmarks (2-0)
Muse Glimmer (high)

Pricing Comparison

MetricMuse Glimmer (high)Qwen3 14B (Non-reasoning)
Input ($/M tokens)$0.32$0.35
Output ($/M tokens)$1.35$1.4
Cost for 1M input + 100K output tokens:
Muse Glimmer (high)$0.46
Qwen3 14B (Non-reasoning)$0.49

Speed Comparison

Output Speed (tokens/s) — higher is better
Muse Glimmer (high)
107 tok/s
Qwen3 14B (Non-reasoning)
60 tok/s
Time to First Token (seconds) — lower is better
Muse Glimmer (high)
0.80s
Qwen3 14B (Non-reasoning)
2.81s

Editorial Analysis

Verdict. Muse Glimmer (high) wins the overall benchmark matchup 2–0 across 2 overlapping categories, but raw benchmark score is only one input to the decision.

Pricing. Both models sit in the budget bracket for output-token pricing. At 1.0× the per-million-token cost, Muse Glimmer (high) is meaningfully cheaper if your traffic is output-heavy (long completions, document generation, agent loops). Muse Glimmer (high) makes more sense when output volume is low and absolute reasoning quality justifies the premium.

Strengths. Muse Glimmer (high) is strongest on Coding Index (49.0), Intelligence Index (35.1). Qwen3 14B (Non-reasoning) leads on Intelligence Index (6.8).

Speed. On throughput, Muse Glimmer (high) generates tokens at 107 tok/s versus 60 tok/s — about 43% faster. On time-to-first-token, Muse Glimmer (high) responds in 800ms vs 2810ms, which matters most for chat-style UIs.

Provider. Meta and Alibaba sell to overlapping but distinct developer audiences: Meta tends to ship frontier reasoning models with premium positioning, while Alibaba often prices more aggressively. Your existing vendor relationships, billing, and SLA preferences may matter as much as the raw numbers above.

Workload cost. Workload scenarios (per million requests at 30M input + 15M output tokens): Muse Glimmer (high) costs $29.85 ($358/year); Qwen3 14B (Non-reasoning) costs $31.50 ($378/year). At a smaller 5M-input/2M-output scale (single-developer tool or prototype): Muse Glimmer (high) ≈ $4.30/run, Qwen3 14B (Non-reasoning) ≈ $4.55/run. At agent/realtime scale (200M input / 100M output per million requests): Muse Glimmer (high) ≈ $199/run, Qwen3 14B (Non-reasoning) ≈ $210/run. Muse Glimmer (high) becomes more attractive at higher volume — the absolute per-token pricing difference compounds when you ship at scale.

Recommendation. Both models have legitimate use cases — the right answer depends on whether you are optimizing for benchmark ceiling, latency, or unit cost. Start with the cheaper / faster model, evaluate against your specific task, and only switch if the upgrade shows a meaningful lift.

Head-to-head deltas

  • On throughput, Muse Glimmer (high) is 1.76× faster (107 tok/s vs 60 tok/s). For streaming chat or real-time agents this alone often flips the recommendation.

Benchmark Comparison

Data from Artificial Analysis API — 12 benchmarks

Intelligence Index
35.16.8
Coding Index
49.0
Math Index
GPQA Diamond
MMLU-Pro
LiveCodeBench
AIME 2025
MATH-500
Humanity's Last Exam
SciCode
IFBench
TerminalBench
Muse Glimmer (high)2 wins
0 winsQwen3 14B (Non-reasoning)

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, Muse Glimmer (high) or Qwen3 14B (Non-reasoning)?

Muse Glimmer (high) is cheaper overall. Its blended price (3:1 input/output ratio) is $0.58/M tokens vs $0.61/M for Qwen3 14B (Non-reasoning).

Which model performs better on benchmarks?

Muse Glimmer (high) wins 2 out of 12 benchmarks compared to 0 for Qwen3 14B (Non-reasoning). See the detailed benchmark chart above for per-category results.

Which is faster for real-time applications?

Muse Glimmer (high) generates tokens faster at 107 tok/s vs 60 tok/s. Muse Glimmer (high) also has lower time-to-first-token (0.80s vs 2.81s).

When should I use Muse Glimmer (high) vs Qwen3 14B (Non-reasoning)?

Choose based on your priorities: Muse Glimmer (high) for lower cost, Muse Glimmer (high) for stronger benchmark performance, and Muse Glimmer (high) for faster generation. For latency-sensitive apps, check the TTFT comparison above.