Compare/North Mini Code vs MiMo-V2.5-Pro

North Mini CodevsMiMo-V2.5-Pro

Side-by-side comparison of pricing, 12 benchmarks, and generation speed.

Cohere

North Mini Code

Input
$0/M
Output
$0/M
Speed
26 tok/s
TTFT
0.49s
Xiaomi

MiMo-V2.5-Pro

Input
$0.43/M
Output
$0.87/M
Speed
59 tok/s
TTFT
3.18s

Winner by Category

Cheaper
North Mini Code
Faster (tok/s)
MiMo-V2.5-Pro
Lower Latency
North Mini Code
Benchmarks (0-2)
MiMo-V2.5-Pro

Pricing Comparison

MetricNorth Mini CodeMiMo-V2.5-Pro
Input ($/M tokens)$0$0.43
Output ($/M tokens)$0$0.87
Cost for 1M input + 100K output tokens:
North Mini Code$0.00
MiMo-V2.5-Pro$0.52

Speed Comparison

Output Speed (tokens/s) — higher is better
North Mini Code
26 tok/s
MiMo-V2.5-Pro
59 tok/s
Time to First Token (seconds) — lower is better
North Mini Code
0.49s
MiMo-V2.5-Pro
3.18s

Editorial Analysis

Verdict. MiMo-V2.5-Pro takes the aggregate benchmark matchup 2–0 across 2 categories. Real workloads usually care about a handful of specific tasks — see the per-benchmark table above.

Pricing. Pricing varies significantly between these models — check the table above for the exact per-token rates. Many production workloads actually surface input-token cost (retrieval-augmented prompts, code-context windows), so factor both directions.

Strengths. North Mini Code is strongest on Coding Index (36.5), Intelligence Index (20.2). MiMo-V2.5-Pro leads on Coding Index (60.2), Intelligence Index (42.9).

Speed. On throughput, MiMo-V2.5-Pro generates tokens at 59 tok/s versus 26 tok/s — about 55% faster. On time-to-first-token, North Mini Code responds in 490ms vs 3180ms, which matters most for chat-style UIs.

Provider. Cohere and Xiaomi sell to overlapping but distinct developer audiences: Cohere tends to ship frontier reasoning models with premium positioning, while Xiaomi often prices more aggressively. Your existing vendor relationships, billing, and SLA preferences may matter as much as the raw numbers above.

Workload cost. Workload scenarios (per million requests at 30M input + 15M output tokens): North Mini Code costs $0.00 ($0/year); MiMo-V2.5-Pro costs $25.95 ($311/year). At a smaller 5M-input/2M-output scale (single-developer tool or prototype): North Mini Code ≈ $0.00/run, MiMo-V2.5-Pro ≈ $3.89/run. At agent/realtime scale (200M input / 100M output per million requests): North Mini Code ≈ $0/run, MiMo-V2.5-Pro ≈ $173/run. North Mini Code becomes more attractive at higher volume — the absolute per-token pricing difference compounds when you ship at scale.

Recommendation. Both models have legitimate use cases — the right answer depends on whether you are optimizing for benchmark ceiling, latency, or unit cost. Start with the cheaper / faster model, evaluate against your specific task, and only switch if the upgrade shows a meaningful lift.

Head-to-head deltas

  • On throughput, MiMo-V2.5-Pro is 2.22× faster (59 tok/s vs 26 tok/s). For streaming chat or real-time agents this alone often flips the recommendation.
  • Time-to-first-token differs by 6.5× — North Mini Code responds in 490ms vs 3180ms. For interactive chat UIs this can matter more than raw benchmark wins.

Benchmark Comparison

Data from Artificial Analysis API — 12 benchmarks

Intelligence Index
20.242.9
Coding Index
36.560.2
Math Index
GPQA Diamond
MMLU-Pro
LiveCodeBench
AIME 2025
MATH-500
Humanity's Last Exam
SciCode
IFBench
TerminalBench
North Mini Code0 wins
2 winsMiMo-V2.5-Pro

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, North Mini Code or MiMo-V2.5-Pro?

North Mini Code is cheaper overall. Its blended price (3:1 input/output ratio) is $0.00/M tokens vs $0.54/M for MiMo-V2.5-Pro.

Which model performs better on benchmarks?

MiMo-V2.5-Pro wins 2 out of 12 benchmarks compared to 0 for North Mini Code. See the detailed benchmark chart above for per-category results.

Which is faster for real-time applications?

MiMo-V2.5-Pro generates tokens faster at 59 tok/s vs 26 tok/s. North Mini Code also has lower time-to-first-token (0.49s vs 3.18s).

When should I use North Mini Code vs MiMo-V2.5-Pro?

Choose based on your priorities: North Mini Code for lower cost, MiMo-V2.5-Pro for stronger benchmark performance, and MiMo-V2.5-Pro for faster generation. For latency-sensitive apps, check the TTFT comparison above.