Compare/Qwen3.5 122B A10B (Non-reasoning) vs Nova Pro

Qwen3.5 122B A10B (Non-reasoning)vsNova Pro

Side-by-side comparison of pricing, 12 benchmarks, and generation speed.

Alibaba

Qwen3.5 122B A10B (Non-reasoning)

Input
$0.4/M
Output
$3.2/M
Speed
143 tok/s
TTFT
2.33s
Amazon

Nova Pro

Input
$0.8/M
Output
$3.2/M
Speed
TTFT

Winner by Category

Cheaper
Qwen3.5 122B A10B (Non-reasoning)
Faster (tok/s)
Qwen3.5 122B A10B (Non-reasoning)
Lower Latency
Qwen3.5 122B A10B (Non-reasoning)
Benchmarks (2-0)
Qwen3.5 122B A10B (Non-reasoning)

Pricing Comparison

MetricQwen3.5 122B A10B (Non-reasoning)Nova Pro
Input ($/M tokens)$0.4$0.8
Output ($/M tokens)$3.2$3.2
Cost for 1M input + 100K output tokens:
Qwen3.5 122B A10B (Non-reasoning)$0.72
Nova Pro$1.12

Speed Comparison

Output Speed (tokens/s) — higher is better
Qwen3.5 122B A10B (Non-reasoning)
143 tok/s
Nova Pro
Time to First Token (seconds) — lower is better
Qwen3.5 122B A10B (Non-reasoning)
2.33s
Nova Pro

Editorial Analysis

Verdict. Qwen3.5 122B A10B (Non-reasoning) wins the overall benchmark matchup 2–0 across 2 overlapping categories, but raw benchmark score is only one input to the decision.

Pricing. Both models sit in the budget bracket for output-token pricing. At 1.0× the per-million-token cost, Nova Pro is meaningfully cheaper if your traffic is output-heavy (long completions, document generation, agent loops). Nova Pro makes more sense when output volume is low and absolute reasoning quality justifies the premium.

Strengths. Qwen3.5 122B A10B (Non-reasoning) is strongest on Coding Index (43.3), Intelligence Index (28.2). Nova Pro leads on Intelligence Index (7.5).

Speed. Speed data is incomplete for this pair; benchmark and price should decide.

Provider. Alibaba and Amazon sell to overlapping but distinct developer audiences: Alibaba tends to ship frontier reasoning models with premium positioning, while Amazon often prices more aggressively. Your existing vendor relationships, billing, and SLA preferences may matter as much as the raw numbers above.

Workload cost. Workload scenarios (per million requests at 30M input + 15M output tokens): Qwen3.5 122B A10B (Non-reasoning) costs $60.00 ($720/year); Nova Pro costs $72.00 ($864/year). At a smaller 5M-input/2M-output scale (single-developer tool or prototype): Qwen3.5 122B A10B (Non-reasoning) ≈ $8.40/run, Nova Pro ≈ $10.40/run. At agent/realtime scale (200M input / 100M output per million requests): Qwen3.5 122B A10B (Non-reasoning) ≈ $400/run, Nova Pro ≈ $480/run. Qwen3.5 122B A10B (Non-reasoning) becomes more attractive at higher volume — the absolute per-token pricing difference compounds when you ship at scale.

Recommendation. Both models have legitimate use cases — the right answer depends on whether you are optimizing for benchmark ceiling, latency, or unit cost. Start with the cheaper / faster model, evaluate against your specific task, and only switch if the upgrade shows a meaningful lift.

Benchmark Comparison

Data from Artificial Analysis API — 12 benchmarks

Intelligence Index
28.27.5
Coding Index
43.3
Math Index
GPQA Diamond
MMLU-Pro
LiveCodeBench
AIME 2025
MATH-500
Humanity's Last Exam
SciCode
IFBench
TerminalBench
Qwen3.5 122B A10B (Non-reasoning)2 wins
0 winsNova Pro

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, Qwen3.5 122B A10B (Non-reasoning) or Nova Pro?

Qwen3.5 122B A10B (Non-reasoning) is cheaper overall. Its blended price (3:1 input/output ratio) is $1.10/M tokens vs $1.40/M for Nova Pro.

Which model performs better on benchmarks?

Qwen3.5 122B A10B (Non-reasoning) wins 2 out of 12 benchmarks compared to 0 for Nova Pro. See the detailed benchmark chart above for per-category results.

Which is faster for real-time applications?

Qwen3.5 122B A10B (Non-reasoning) generates tokens faster at 143 tok/s vs — tok/s. Qwen3.5 122B A10B (Non-reasoning) also has lower time-to-first-token (2.33s vs —s).

When should I use Qwen3.5 122B A10B (Non-reasoning) vs Nova Pro?

Choose based on your priorities: Qwen3.5 122B A10B (Non-reasoning) for lower cost, Qwen3.5 122B A10B (Non-reasoning) for stronger benchmark performance, and Qwen3.5 122B A10B (Non-reasoning) for faster generation. For latency-sensitive apps, check the TTFT comparison above.